Annual Awards

2024 Award Winners

Friend of the Chamber

Tony Iriti and Brian Harland
Jefferson County Development Corporation

Ambassador of the Year

Cindy Draege

Retired

Citizen of the Year

Leslie Baum

Tony Wielt State Farm

Small Business of the Year

Jose Jacinto

El Rancherito & JJ’s Sports Bar

Young Professional of the Year

Ross Rubenacker

AGE- Affordable Gas & Electric

Presidential Award

Tony Wielt

Tony Wielt State Farm

STUDENTS OF THE YEAR:

  • Brylie Brands- Mt. Vernon Township High School

  • Tayva Mellott- Woodlawn High School

 

2023 Award Winners

Friend of the Chamber

Pepsi MidAmerica

Ambassador of the Year

Nikki Timberlake

SSM Health at Home

Citizen of the Year

Sheila Jolly-Scrivner

Mt. Vernon Outland Airport

Small Business of the Year

Jeff Haarmann

AGE- Affordable Gas & Electric

Young Professional of the Year

Talia Campbell

A Pocketful of Sunshine

Classroom Grants

Anita Allen – McClellan Grade School
April Flexter – Bluford Grade School
Audra Bates – Spring Garden Grade School
Brittany Short – McClellan Grade School
Charles Pool – District 80
Erin Berry – Woodlawn High School
Hillary Cope – McClellan Grade School
Jessica Case – Dr. Nick Osbourne Primary Center
Jessica Stout – McClellan Grade School
Jessie Wallis – Dr. Nick Osbourne Primary Center
Kelli Tate – Rome Grade School
Kenzie Rankin – Spring Garden Grade School
Michele Smith – Woodlawn Grade School
Michelle Miller – Waltonville Grade School
Michelle Montgomery – Woodlawn High School
Nikki Bauer-Prost –Mt.Vernon Township High School
Stacy Hulbert –Mt.Vernon Township High School
Stacy Spotinski –St.Mary’s School
Tiffany Delaney – McClellan Grade School

STUDENTS OF THE YEAR:

  • Callie Prost- Mt. Vernon Township High School

  • Brooke McKay- Woodlawn High School

STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS:

Alexia McGuire- Mt. Vernon Township High School
Ali Benson- Mt. Vernon Township High School
Caitlyn Bernard- Mt. Vernon Township High School
Eric Riggan- Mt. Vernon Township High School
Jacqueline Wilson- Mt. Vernon Township High School
Reagan Schmidt- Mt. Vernon Township High School

Gavin Dressler – Waltonville High School
Bridget Kash – Waltonville High School

Alivia Cook- Webber High School
Brooklyn Knight- Webber High School
Ciera Whitecotton- Webber High School
Elicia Marlow- Webber High School
Eryn Best- Webber High School
Hunter Danberry- Webber High School
Hunter Kluck- Webber High School
Janey Hilt- Webber High School
Kaylynn Bailey- Webber High School
Lily Taylor- Webber High School
Madalyn Sneed- Webber High School
RJ Hargrove- Webber High School
Rylee Breeze- Webber High School
Savanna Hulbert- Webber High School

Briley Kirgan- Woodlawn High School
Jacy Knox- Woodlawn High School
Kaitlyn Repasky- Woodlawn High School
Kodie VanEycke- Woodlawn High School

2022 Award Winners

Friend of the Chamber

Norma Fairchild

Retired

Ambassador of the Year

Kari Docherty

Spero Family Services

Citizen of the Year

Lisa Damron

Damron Insurance

Small Business of the Year

Kathleen Shoemaker

Carl’s for Men and Women

Young Professional of the Year

Mark Black

Men In White Painting

Classroom Grants

Ambut Withrow – Bluford Grade School
Debra Simmers – Bluford Grade School
April Flexter – Casey Middle School
Kevin McGreer – Casey Middle School
Loretta Rice – Casey Middle School
Marjorie Stricklin – Casey Middle School
Karla Rutherford – JL Buford
David Mateyka – MVTHS
Raquel Maxey – MVTHS
Barry Jackson – Nick Osborne Primary Center
Jessica Case – Nick Osborne Primary Center
Karen Donoho – Mt. Vernon Alternative School
Tifanie Schmale – Waltonville High School

Student Scholarships

Holdon Marthaler – Mt. Vernon Township High School
Cassidy Das – Mt. Vernon Township High School
Nathan Wilkie – Mt. Vernon Township High School
Caden Plummer – Mt. Vernon Township High School
Somer Braddy – Mt. Vernon Township High School
Quinton Mullinax – Mt. Vernon Township High School
Everett Mathus – Mt. Vernon Township High School
Andy Nguyen – Mt. Vernon Township High School
Tori Shaw – Mt. Vernon Township High School
Loralai Klockenga – Mt. Vernon Township High School

Asa Newell – Waltonville High School
Nathan Ragland – Waltonville High School
Sydney Peterson – Waltonville High School

Nathaniel Groff – Webber High School
Caitlyn Wilky – Webber High School
Emily James – Webber High School
Baylie Sellers – Webber High School
Emma Hill – Webber High School
Samantha Schrum – Webber High School
Benjamin Lequerica – Webber High School
Kameron Poole – Webber High School
Christian Talley – Webber High School

Madison Burkett – Woodlawn High School
Megan Sweeten – Woodlawn High School
Elaina Montgomery – Woodlawn High School
Jane Atchison – Woodlawn High School
Sadie Mellott – Woodlawn High School
Taylor Maharrey – Woodlawn High School
Olivia Moser – Woodlawn High School
Reagan Webb – Woodlawn High School
Sydney Bailey – Woodlawn High School
Isabell Frick – Woodlawn High School

2021 Award Winners

Friend of the Chamber

Mt. Vernon Convention and Visitor’s Bureau

Ambassador of the Year

Angela Witges

Fifth Third Bank

Citizen of the Year

Natalie Wellen

United Way

Small Business of the Year

Jay Tate

Harlow Moving

Young Professional of the Year

Ben Sperry

Joe’s Pizza & Pasta

2020 Award Winners

Friend of the Chamber

Randy Kirkemeyer

Times Square Mall

Ambassador of the Year

Lacey Copple

Hall Insurance Group

Citizen of the Year

Cheryl Settle

Small Business of the Year

Wes Rodgers

Wes Rodgers Tire & Auto

Young Professional of the Year

Lacey Copple

Hall Insurance Group

Classroom Grants

Kevin McGreer – Casey Middle School
Denae Jones – Primary Center
Marjorie Stricklin – Casey Middle School
Paige Nowland – Primary Center
Melissa J Clark – Mt. Vernon Alternate Learning Center
Renea Rapp – Woodlawn School District
Dana Hall – MVTHS
Sarah Moore – Spring Garden Elementary
April Flexter – Bluford Unit Schools

Student Scholarships

Baylee Holloway – Vincenness University
Carson Wright – SIU-C
Daniel Song – UMKC
Winter Pittman – RLC
Jaice McCowen – RLC
Lance Wenzel – SEMO
Levi Wilson – Lincoln Christian University
Mackenzie King – Mid-America Christian University
Payton Groennert – RLC
Raeghan Fitzjerrells – RLC
Ravyn Laird – SIU-C
Rebekah Marlow – SEMO
Sophie Eastham – St. Louis College of Pharmacy
Race Rynski – RLC

2019 Award Winners

President’s Award

Sharon Brandham

Ambassador of the Year

Sharon Francois

Citizen of the Year

Linola Spann

Small Business of the Year

Mike Carbonero

Double Tree by Hilton & Holiday Inn Express

Young Professional of the Year

Josh Esser

Students of the Year

Priyanka Kaushel
​Gatlin Miller
Rachel Beckham

Classroom Grants

Tori Hartman – MVTHS
Dana Hall – MVTHS
Marjorie Stricklin – Casey Middle School
Terri Helm – Bluford Unit School
Stasey Rightnowar – Spring Garden
Laura Kapp & Tori England – Woodlawn Grade School